We know how strong the link is between effective teaching and learning. We are fortunate to have a highly qualified and dedicated professional teaching team leading the learning in our school, who are well supported by a strong administration, operations and teacher-aide team.

Senior Leadership

STEFAN DALE

Deputy Principal (Professional Learning and Data)

Ph: +64 9 817-8173 ext 276

SANDY BEGG

Deputy Principal (Student Services)

Ph: +64 9 817-8173 ext 216

CHRIS JORDAN

Assistant Principal (Student Engagement)

Ph: +64 9 817-8173 ext 211

JONATHAN WYETH

Assistant Principal  (Assessment and Reporting) / Principals Nominee

Ph: +64 9 817-8173 ext 215

kotuitui-circle1

Kōtuitui Community of Learning

Raising educational achievement
Green Bay High School is part of a collaborative relationship between twelve local schools creating a learning community to investigate how 7000+ learners can be supported throughout their schooling. With investigation and research,  the Kōtuitui Community of Learning / Kāhui Ako aims to lift aspirations and raise educational achievement for every learner in our community. Our children have the greatest chance of succeeding when all teaching professionals have a shared understanding of the most effective practice, and have built strong, collaborative connections.

Deans

2018

CHLOE MARSH Year 9 Dean ext 211
RHONDA LEABOURN Year 10 Dean ext 209
SAM KNOWLES Year 11 Dean ext 245
LOGAN GILLARD Year 12 Dean ext 221
LEAH STEWART Year 13 Dean ext 218
ANJIE SAVAGE Dean of Student Support & Wellbeing ext 265
KATRINA PIEZZO Director of International Students ext 243

Heads of Departments

JONATHON BACARELLA English ext 226
SARAH BARRETT-HAMILTON Learning and Assessment Support (SENCo) ext 228
BARBARA BREWER Physical Education / Health ext 241
TERESA CALLAGHAN Performing Arts ext 250
ANNE DAVIES Bridging Programme ext 228
LUCY EDMONDS Mathematics ext 235
LINDA HAYCOCK Science ext 262
CATRIN HUGHES Director of Vocational Pathways/Careers ext 242
JILL JESSUP Visual Arts ext 263
JENI LITTLE Music ext 224
BRUCE MUNRO Social Sciences ext 254
NICOLE POLKE Languages ext 238
GERALD LE MESURIER Technology ext 259

Teaching Staff

AALTIO, Karin Visual Arts ext 263
ANDREW, Caroline Teaching as Inquiry / Science ext 262
ARNOLD, John English ext 226
BACARELLA, Jonathon English (HOD) ext 213
BARRETT-HAMILTON Sarah Learning Support Coordinator ext 228
BEAUMONT, David Director ICT ext 240
BEEDAH, Raj Mathematics ext 235
BEGG, Sandy Deputy Principal: Student Services ext 216
BISHOP, Joyoti Visual Arts ext 263
BRANDT, Tyson Physical Education & Health ext 230 / Social Studies ext 254
BREWER, Barbara HOD Physical Education & Health ext 241
BREWER, Wynne Design & Visual Technology ext 259 (on Maternity Leave)
BUCHANAN, Sandra Physical Education & Health / Health & Safety ext 230
CALLAGHAN, Teresa HOD Performing Arts ext 250
CHIBNALL Ashleigh-Rose Physical Education ext 230 (Term 1 2018)
CLEMAS, Nigel (Assistant HOD) Physical Education & Health ext 230
COLE, Michael Science ext 262
COURSE, Addison Technology ext 259
DAVIES, Anne Bridging Programme ext 228
DE ZILVA, Vanessa Technology
DING, Cindy Mathematics ext 235
D’SOUZA , Noela English (Assistant HOD) ext 226
EDMONDS, Lucy Mathematics (Assistant HOD) ext 235
ELLISON, Matthew Science ext 262 (Term 1, 2018)
ERICSON, Brent Social Sciences ext 236
EVANS, Sian Economics ext 235
FISHMAN, Zev Science ext 262 (on Leave 2018)
GEORGE, Jessy Digital Technologies ext 208
GILLARD, Logan Year 12 Dean Chemistry / Science ext 221
GORDON, Lis Mathematics ext 265
GRACE, Ben Science ext 262
GROOT, Jos Social Studies / Geography / Foundation Mathematics ext 254
HALL, Geoff Careers Counsellor ext 244
HAND, Tracey English / Bridging Programme ext 228
HARRIS, Candice Physical Education ext 230
HAYCOCK, Linda HOD Science ext 262
HENWOOD, Phil Science ext 262 (Term 1, 2018)
HILDITCH, Jonathan English ext 228
HILL, Kim English ext 226
HOPKINS, Hannah Social Sciences (Assistant HOD) ext 254
HOWELL, Sylvie Media / Social Studies ext 254
HUGHES, Catrin Director of Vocational Pathways ext 242
HUNTER, Hayley English ext 226
HUTCHINGS, Megan Social Studies ext 254
JAMES, Edward Physical Education & Health ext 230
JESSUP, Jill HOD Visual Arts ext 263
JOLLY, Anna Physical Education & Health ext 235 (on Leave)
JONAS, Naomi Mathematics ext 235
KARAUTI, Cara Home Economics ext 257
KIRNER, Emma Physical Education & Health ext 230 (on Maternity leave)
KNOWLES, Sam Year 11 Dean / Mathematics ext 245
KULASEGRAM, Sally English ext 213 (on Leave)
LA GRANGE, Ilana Science ext 262
LE MESURIER, Gerald Faculty HOD / Technology ext 259
LEABOURN, Rhonda Year 10 Dean / English ext 209
LITTLE, Jeni HOD Music ext 224
MARSH, Chloe (Year 9 Dean) Science ext 211
MAXWELL, Miyuki Science ext 262
McINTOSH, Amber Performing Arts (Dance) ext 250 (on leave 2018 / 2019)
MUNRO, Bruce HOD Social Sciences ext 254 (on Leave terms 2 & 3 2018)
MURU, Sharon Te Reo Maori ext 238
NALTER, Beth Careers Counsellor ext 237
NEVILLE, Mark Mathematics ext 235
NG, Sue Science (Term 1, 2018) ext 226
NICHOLSON, Tim (Asst HOD English) / Gifted and Talented ext 226
NIRANJAN, Nirtika Technology ext 259
OLLERENSHAW, Matt Physical Education & Health ext 230
ORR, Joanne English / Professional Inquiry Co-ordinator ext 226
OVERSLUIZEN, Chris Languages - Spanish ext 238
PARKIN, Andrew Science / Physics ext 262
PATEL, Heral Mathematics ext 235
PERRY, Gabrielle Physical Education / Health ext 235
PIEZZO, Katrina ESL / International Dean ext 243
POLKE, Nicole (HOD Languages) - German ext 238
PRINCE, Edward Technology ext 259
ROCK, Suzie Social Sciences ext 254
SAVAGE, Anjie Dean of Student Support & Wellbeing / Early Childhood Ed. / Health ext 265
SETH, Carla ESOL ext 243
SHAFER, Derek English (on Leave) ext 226
SQUIER, Gael Mathematics ext 235
STARKE Beate Languages ext 238
STEWART, Leah Year 13 Dean / Social Sciences ext 218
STUCKI, Theresa English ext 226
TOWERS, Matthew Science ext 262
VALENTI, Kisa Science ext 262
WANG, Meghan Mathematics ext 235
WOODALL, Emily Dance ext 250
WOODHALL-MARTIN, Rhonda HOD Home Economics ext 257
WYETH, Jono Assistant Principal (Assessment and Reporting) / Principal's Nominee; Technology ext 215
YEH, Dustin Business Studies ext 235

Administration & Support Staff

ACHMAD, Robin Library Manager ext 225
BARRETT, Jackie Teacher Aide ext 228
BUCHANAN, Julie Library Assistant ext 225
CARTER, Janet Photocopying / Uniform Shop ext 239
CAWTE, Megan Science Technician ext 247
CHILD, Jenni Reception ext 201
DRUMMOND, Fiona Careers Administrator ext 237
DUNSTALL, Diana Teacher Aide ext 228
FOGGIN, Carmen Performing Arts Manager ext 261
HOBBIS, Derek Technical Department Technician ext 259
HURT, Ulata Teacher Aide ext 228
IRWIN, David Groundsperson ext 256
JACOBSEN, Elaine Guidance Counsellor ext 220
JENKIN, Kerry Maintenance
MACKAY, Hamish Sports Coordinator ext 233
MACKIE, Phil Caretaker ext 256
MANUKIA, Claire Publicity / Marketing ext 264
NG, Helen Kiwisport Activator
OSBORN, Amber Assessment Data Administrator ext 260
PARSHOTAM, Mary Gateway Coordinator ext 242
REES, Debbie Staffroom 
SANDFORD, Sandra Technician (Home Economics) 
SHARP, Jenny Arts Co-ordinator / Dance 
SHAW, Gael Administration (International Department)
SOUTHEY, Julie Dean's Assistant / Student Services 
STUBBS, Warren Youth Worker
SVENDSEN, Paula Teacher Aide
THOMAS, Clare Student Services / Sick Bay
TONKIN, Debbie Accounts Manager
VEACOCK, Frank Pedagogical Leader (AE)
VINALL, Judy Teacher Aide
WARNER, Renda Youth Worker
WATKEYS, Lorna Homestay Coordinator
WEBSTER, Carolyn Teacher Aide
WESTEND, Donna Assistant Caretaker / Gardener
WILLISON, Marie Principal's PA
WRIGLEY, Jenny Library Assistant