CHRIS WOODWARD

Associate Principal (Human Resources / Finance)

Ph: +64 9 817-8173 ext 231

SANDY BEGG

Deputy Principal (Student Services / Deans / Pastoral Care)

Ph: +64 9 817-8173 ext 216

JONATHAN WYETH

Deputy Principal (Assessment and Reporting / NZQA Principal′s Nominee)

Ph: +64 9 817-8173 ext 215

ELAINE WEBB

Deputy Principal (Student Engagement / Pasifika Success)

Ph: +64 9 817-8173 ext 219

DREW MCWHINNIE

Deputy Principal (Academic Counselling / Professional Learning)

Ph: +64 9 817-8173 ext 276


kotuitui-circle1

Kōtuitui Community of Learning

Raising educational achievement
Green Bay High School is part of a collaborative relationship between twelve local schools creating a learning community to investigate how 7000+ learners can be supported throughout their schooling. With investigation and research,  the Kōtuitui Community of Learning / Kāhui Ako aims to lift aspirations and raise educational achievement for every learner in our community. Our children have the greatest chance of succeeding when all teaching professionals have a shared understanding of the most effective practice, and have built strong, collaborative connections.

Deans: Contact Details (click for email) & Phone Extensions

LOLA LE GRANGE Year 9 Dean ext 245
LOGAN GILLARD Year 10 Dean ext 221
LEAH STEWART Year 11 Dean ext 218
CHLOE MARSH Year 12 Dean ext 211
MATT OLLERENSHAW Year 13 Dean ext 209

Head of Department: Contact Details (click for email) & Phone Extensions

STEWART ALLAN Music ext 224
JONATHON BACARELLA English ext 226
SARAH BARRETT-HAMILTON Learning and Assessment Support (SENCo) / Bridging ext 228
DAVID BEAUMONT Director ICT ext 240
BARBARA BREWER Physical Education / Health ext 241
TERESA CALLAGHAN Performing Arts ext 250
LUCY EDMONDS Mathematics ext 235
HANNAH HOPKINS Social Sciences ext 254
LINDA HAYCOCK Sciences ext 262
CATRIN HUGHES Director of Vocational Pathways/Careers ext 242
ROGAN JAMES Visual Arts ext 263
GERALD LE MESURIER Technology ext 259
KATRINA PIEZZO International Students' Director ext 252
NICOLE POLKE Languages ext 238
RHONDA WOODHALL-MARTIN HOD Home Economics ext 257

Staff: Contact Details (click for email) & Phone Extensions

AALTIO, Karin Visual Arts ext 263
ALLAN, Stewart HOD Music ext 224
ARNOLD, John English ext 213
ARSLANIAN, Matthew Physical Education ext 230
BACARELLA, Jonathon HOD English ext 226
BARKER, Fiona Principal ext 202
BARRETT-HAMILTON, Sarah HOD Bridging Programme / Learning Support Coordinator ext 228
BEAUMONT, David Digital Information Technologies ext 240
BEEDAH, Raj Mathematics ext 235
BEGG, Sandy Deputy Principal: Student Services ext 216
BREWER, Barbara HOD Physical Education ext 241
BUCHANAN, Julie Library ext 225
CALLAGHAN, Teresa HOD Performing Arts ext 250
CARSON, Hannah Learning Support ext 228
CARTER, Janet Print Room Administrator ext 239
CASTLE, Leanne Learning Support ext 228
CATT, Leigh Guidance Counsellor ext 274
CAWTE, Megan Science Technician ext 247
CHIBNALL, Ashleigh-Rose Physical Education ext 230
CHILD, Jenni Receptionist (Mon, Tues, Wed) ext 201
CHO, Hee Jin Mathematics ext 235
CLEMAS, Nigel Physical Education ext 230
COWAN, Melissa Gateway Co-ordinator ext 242
COX, Beatrix (Trixie) Assistant HOD Social Sciences ext 254
DALE, Stefan Social Sciences ext 254
D’SOUZA, Noela English ext 213
DAVIS, Carl Technology ext 259
DE ZILVA, Vanessa Technology ext 259
DRUMMOND, Fiona Careers Administrator ext 237
DUNSER, Suzy Mathematics ext 235
ECCLES, Heather Social Sciences ext 254
EDMONDS, Lucy HOD Mathematics ext 235
ELLISON, Matthew Science ext 275
EMPSON, Sarah Mathematics ext 235
ENGLAND, Mark Technology ext 259
ENHOLMER, Sofia English ext 213
ERICSON, Brent HOD Media Studies ext 236
FINAN, Sean Technology ext 259
FINCH, Michelle Physical Education/Early Childhood ext 230
FINLAYSON, Alex Mathematics ext 235
FISHMAN, Zev Assistant HOD Science ext 275
FOGGIN, Carmen Performing Arts Manager ext 261
GAMIL, Kristine Learning Support ext 228
GARRETT, Amber Mathematics ext 235
GEORGE, Jessy Digital Technologies ext 208
GERBER, Raiza Mathematics ext 235 / Science ext 275
GHOORAH, Vikash Mathematics (Assistant HOD) / TiC Calculus, Scholarship, LEAP ext 235
GILLARD, Logan Year 10 Dean (2021) ext 221 Chemistry / Science ext 275
GOEL, Anu Mathematics ext 235
GROOT, Jos Social Sciences ext 275
GURRUNG-DIAZ, Daniel Mathematics ext 235
HALL, Geoff Careers Counsellor ext 244
HAYCOCK, Linda HOD Science ext 262
HECKLER, Linda Bridging Programme ext 228
HEKE, Ashleigh Sport Coordinator ext 233
HENSHALL, Susan Languages ext 238
HENWOOD, Phil Science ext 275
HILDITCH, Jonathan English ext 213
HOBBIS, Derek Technical Department Technician ext 259
HOPKINS, Hannah HOD Social Sciences / TiC History ext 254
HOWDEN, Emma Science ext 275
HOWELL, Sylvie Media Studies, LEAP Coordinator ext 236
HUGHES, Catrin Director of Vocational Pathways ext 279
HURT, Ulata Learning Support ext 228
JAMES, Edd Physical Education ext 230
JAMES, Rogan HOD Visual Arts ext 263
JOHNSTON, Hope Learning Support ext 228
JOLLY, Anna Physical Education ext 230
KARAUTI, Cara Home Economics ext 257
KEMPKERS, Anna Languages ext 238
KINSLER, Christopher Learning Support Coordinator ext 265
LA GRANGE, Ilana Science ext 275
LAMBERT, Carla TIC Business Studies ext 254
LE GRANGE, Lola Year 9 Dean (2021) ext 245, Mathematics ext 235
LE MESURIER, Gerald HOD Technology ext 259
LLEWELLYN, Simone Learning Support / English ext 228
MACKAY, Hamish Director of Sport ext 233
MACKIE, Phil Caretaker ext 256
MANUKIA, Claire Publicity / Marketing ext 264
MARSH, Chloe Year 12 Dean (2021) ext 211 Science ext 275
MAXWELL, Miyuki Science ext 275
MCCORMACK CLARK, Grace Science ext 275
MCGLASHAN, Renee English ext 213 / Technology ext 259
MCIVER, Tia Languages (Te Reo Maori) ext 238
MCGONAGLE, Christine Executive Officer ext 214
MCGREGOR, Jake Social Science ext 275
MCMILLAN, Kerry Physical Education ext 230
MCWHINNIE, Drew Deputy Principal ext 276
MILTON, Vivienne Science ext 275
MORRIN, Lucy English ext 226
MUNRO, Bruce TiC Geography ext 254
NALTER, Beth Careers Counsellor ext 242
NEUN, Audra Homestay Coordinator ext 243
NICHOLSON, Tim Asst HOD English ext 213
NIRANJAN, Nirtika Asst HOD Technology ext 259
OGOTAU, Drewzilla Learning Support ext 228
OLLERENSHAW, Matt Year 13 Dean (2021) ext 209, Physical Education ext 230
ORR, Joanne Community of Learning / English ext 226
OSBORN, Amber Assessment Data Administrator / Health & Safety Administrator ext 260
PADILLA, Miguel Mathematics ext 235
PARKIN, Andrew Science ext 275
PERRY, Gabrielle Physical Education ext 230
PIEZZO, Katrina International Students Director ext 252
POVEY, Aaron Technology Technician ext 259
POLKE, Nicole HOD Languages (German) ext 238
SANDFORD, Sandra Technician (Home Economics Technician) ext 257
SENIOR, Natalie English ext 213
SETH, Carla ESOL ext 243
SHARP, Jenny Arts Co-ordinator / Dance ext 250 / 263
SOUTHEY, Julie Dean's Assistant / Student Services ext 234 
SOUTHGATE, C-J Visual Arts ext 263
SPAIN, Susie Principal's PA ext 202
STARKE, Beate Languages (Japanese, German) ext 238
STEWART, Leah Year 11 Dean (2021) ext 218 / Social Sciences ext 254
TARIPO-KEITH, Caroline Community of Learning / Teaching as Inquiry / Sciences, Mathematics ext 275
THOMAS, Clare Student Services / Sick Bay ext 253
THORN, Alex Learning Support ext 228
TONKIN, Debbie Accounts Manager ext 210
TONKIN, Melissa English ext 213
TORRES, Jose Social Studies ext 254 / Digital Technologies ext 208
TOWERS, Matthew Science ext 275
VAIGALU, Kim Learning Support Coordinator ext 265
VALENTI, Kisa Science ext 275
VINALL, Judy Learning Support ext 228
WALTON, Susan Learning Support ext 228
WASS, Ophelia English ext 213
WEAVER, Susanna Physical Education ext 230
WEBB, Elaine Deputy Principal ext 219
WEBSTER, Carolyn Learning Support ext 228
WESTEND, Donna Assistant Caretaker / Gardener ext 256
WHITE, Helen Guidance Counsellor ext 220
WIGHAM, Helen Receptionist (Thurs & Fri) ext 201
WINSON, Katherine Science Technician ext 247
WOOD, Craig Groundsman ext 255
WOODALL, Emily Dance ext 250
WOODHALL-MARTIN, Rhonda HOD Home Economics ext 257
WOODWARD, Chris Associate Principal ext 231
WOOLFORD, Rose English ext 213
WRIGLEY, Jenny Library ext 225
WYETH, Jono Deputy Principal (Assessment and Reporting / NZQA Principal′s Nominee) ext 215 / Technology ext 259