We know how strong the link is between effective teaching and learning. We are fortunate to have a highly qualified and dedicated professional teaching team leading the learning in our school, who are well supported by a strong administration, operations and teacher-aide team.

Senior Leadership

CHRIS WOODWARD

Deputy  Principal  (Academic Counselling)

Ph: +64 9 817-8173 ext 231

STEFAN DALE

Deputy Principal (Professional Learning and Data)

Ph: +64 9 817-8173 ext 276

JOHN ALLPRESS

Deputy Principal (Curriculum)

Ph: +64 9 817-8173 ext 215

SANDY BEGG

Deputy Principal (Student Services)

Ph: +64 9 817-8173 ext 216

Deans, 2017

RHONDA LEABOURN Year 9 Dean ext 209
SAM KNOWLES Year 10 dean ext 245
LOGAN GILLARD Year 11 dean ext 221
LEAH STEWART Year 12 dean ext 218
CHRIS JORDAN Year 13 Dean ext 221
ANJIE SAVAGE Dean of Wellbeing, Student Support ext 265
KATRINA PIEZZO International Dean ext 243

Heads of Departments, 2017

RICHARD BROOKE English ext 226
SARAH BARRETT-HAMILTON Learning and Assessment Support (SENCo) ext 228
BARBARA BREWER Physical Education / Health ext 241
TERESA CALLAGHAN Performing Arts ext 250
ANNE DAVIES Bridging Programme ext 228
LUCY EDMONDS Mathematics ext 235
LINDA HAYCOCK Science ext 262
CATRIN HUGHES Director of Vocational Pathways/Careers ext 242
JILL JESSUP Visual Arts ext 263
JENI LITTLE Music ext 224
BRUCE MUNRO Social Sciences ext 254
NICOLE POLKE Languages ext 238
JONO WYETH Technology ezt 208

Teaching Staff, 2017

AALTIO, Karin Visual Arts ext 263
ALLPRESS, John Deputy Principal: Curriculum & Assessment ext 215 (on sabbatical)
ANDREW, Caroline Teaching as Inquiry / Science ext 262
ARNOLD, John English ext 226
BACARELLA, Jonathon English (Assistant HOD) ext 213
BARRETT-HAMILTON Sarah SENCo / Foundation English / Employment Skills ext 228
BEAUMONT, David Director ICT ext 240
BEEDAH, Raj Mathematics (Assistant HOD) ext 235
BEGG, Sandy Deputy Principal: Student Services ext 216
BRANDT, Tyson Physical Education & Health ext 230 / Social Studies ext 254
BREWER, Barbara HOD Physical Education & Health ext 241
BREWER, Wynne Design & Visual Technology ext 259
BROOKE, Richard HOD English ext 226
BUCHANAN, Sandra Physical Education & Health / Health & Safety ext 230
CALLAGHAN, Teresa HOD Performing Arts ext 250
CLEMAS, Nigel (Assistant HOD) Physical Education & Health ext 230
COLE, Michael Science (Assistant HOD) ext 262
COURSE, Addison Multi Materials Technology ext 259
DALE, Stefan Assistant Principal ext 276
DAVIES, Anne Supported Learning Programme ext 228
DING, Cindy Mathematics ext 235
D’SOUZA , Noela English (Assistant HOD) ext 226
EDMONDS, Lucy Mathematics ext 235
ERICSON, Brent Social Sciences ext 236
FISHMAN, Zev Science ext 262
GEORGE, Jessy Digital Technologies ext 208
GILLARD, Logan Year 11 Dean Chemistry / Science ext 221
GORDON, Lis Mathematics ext 265
GRACE, Ben Science (Lab Manager) ext 262
GROOT, Jos Social Studies / Geography / Foundation Mathematics ext 254
HALL, Geoff Careers Counsellor ext 244
HAND, Tracey English ext 228
HAYCOCK, Linda HOD Science ext 262
HILL, Kim English ext 226
HOLMBERG, Poppy Vocational Development Studies / Employment Studies ext 225
HOPKINS, Hannah Social Sciences (Assistant HOD) ext 254
HOWELL, Sylvie Media / Social Studies ext 254
HUGHES, Catrin Director of Vocational Pathways ext 242
HUNTER, Hayley English ext 226
HUTCHINGS, Megan Social Studies ext 254
JAMES, Edward Physical Education & Health ext 230
JESSUP, Jill HOD Visual Arts ext 263
JOLLY, Anna Physical Education & Health / Physical Education Outdoors ext 230
JONAS, Naomi Mathematics (i/c Junior Maths) ext 235
JORDAN, Chris Year 13 Dean / Science ext 211
KARAUTI, Cara Food and Nutrition / Hospitality ext 257
KIRNER, Emma Physical Education & Health ext 230
KNOWLES, Sam Year 10 Dean / Mathematics ext 245
KULASEGRAM, Sally English ext 213
LA GRANGE, Ilana Science (on Maternity Leave) ext 262
LE MESURIER, Gerald Faculty HOD / Technology (on leave) ext 259
LEABOURN, Rhonda Year 9 Dean / English ext 209
LITTLE, Jeni HOD Music ext 224
MARSH, Chloe Science ext 262
MAXI, Tessa Science ext 262
JANANI McCARTY English ext 226
McINTOSH, Amber Performing Arts (Dance) ext 250
McMILLAN, Neil Economics ext 235
MICHIE, Brent Mathematics - on Leave ext 235
MOORE, Gail Director of International Students ext 252
MUNRO, Bruce HOD Social Sciences ext 254
MURU, Sharon Te Reo Maori ext 238
NALTER, Beth Careers Counsellor: Transition Pathways ext 237
NICHOLSON, Tim English / Gifted and Talented ext 226
NIRANJAN, Nirtika (2017) Multi Materials Technology ext 259
OLLERENSHAW, Matt Physical Education & Health ext 230
ORR, Joanne English / Professional Inquiry Co-ordinator ext 226
OVERSLUIZEN, Chris Languages - Spanish ext 238
PATEL, Heral Mathematics ext 235
PARKIN, Andrew Science / Physics ext 262
PIEZZO, Katrina ESL (International Dean) ext 243
POLKE, Nicole (HOD Languages) - German ext 238
PRINCE, Edward Technology ext 259
SAVAGE, Anjie Dean: Wellbeing +Student Support / Early Childhood Ed. / Health ext 265
SHAFER, Derek English (on Leave) ext 226
SQUIER, Gael Mathematics ext 235
STARKE Beate Japanese / German, Specialist Classroom Teacher ext 238
STEWART, David Physical Education & Health ext 230 / Mathematics ext 235
STEWART, Leah Year 12 Dean / Social Sciences ext 218
STUCKI, Theresa English ext 226
TOWERS, Matthew Science ext 262
VALENTI, Kisa Physics ext 262
WANG, Meghan Mathematics ext 235
WAUEZ, Markiz Mathematics ext 235
WYLIE, Joyoti Art ext 263
WOODALL, Emily Dance ext 250
WOODHALL-MARTIN, Rhonda HOD Home Economics ext 257
WOODWARD, Chris Deputy Principal: Academic Counselling ext 231
WYETH, Jono e-dean / HOD Technology ext 208 / Physical Education ext 230
YEH, Dustin Accounting / Business Studies ext 235
ZANCHI, Fabia Textiles & Design ext 258
ZHEN, Suzie Mathematics - on Leave ext 235

Administration & Support Staff, 2017

ACHMAD, Robin Library Manager ext 225
ARKILIC, Baris Teacher Aide ext 228
BARRETT, Jackie Teacher Aide ext 228
BUCHANAN, Julie Library Assistant ext 225
CARTER, Janet Photocopying / Uniform Shop ext 239
CAWTE, Megan Science Technician ext 247
CHILD, Jenni Reception ext 201
DICKSON, Cameron ext 220 Counsellor
DRUMMOND, Fiona Careers Administrator ext 237
FOGGIN, Carmen Performing Arts Manager ext 261
HAMPTON, Katherine Sports Co-ordinator ext 233
HOBBIS, Derek Technical Department Technician ext 259
JACOBSEN, Elaine Guidance Counsellor ext 220
JENKIN, Kerry Maintenance
MACKIE, Phil Caretaker ext 255
MANUKIA, Claire Publicity / Marketing ext 264
McKAY Hamish Kiwisport Activator
OSBORN, Amber Assessment Data Administrator ext 260
PARSHOTAM, Mary Gateway Coordinator ext 242
REDMAN, Casey Sports Director 
REES, Debbie Staffroom 
SANDFORD, Sandra Technician (Home Life Science) 
SHARP, Jenny Arts Co-ordinator / Dance 
SOUTHEY, Julie Dean's Assistant / Student Services 
STUBBS, Warren Youth Worker 
SVENDSEN, Paula Teacher Aide 
THOMAS, Clare Student Services / Sick Bay 
TONKIN, Debbie Accounts Manager
TURNER, Laura Teacher Aide
VAN DER HORN, Wendy Teacher Aide
VEACOCK, Frank Pedagogical Leader (AE)
VERA, Anton Kiwisport Activator
VINALL, Judy Teacher Aide
WARNER, Renda Youth Worker
WATKEYS, Lorna Homestay Coordinator
WESTEND, Donna Assistant Caretaker / Gardener
WILLISON, Marie Principal's PA
WRIGLEY, Jenny Library Assistant